You are viewing godsgirl7

幸せが来る~ [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
godsgirl7

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Question [Feb. 28th, 2011|05:48 am]
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

So, you guys. I am going to start up a few different classes starting in April (since it's the beginning of the school year in Japan), and one that I'm planning to start is an Asian drama discussion group. Why? Because I can. :D So, I was wondering if anyone has suggestions on what might be good. A couple of things I'm trying to keep in mind:

-Appropriate subject matter. Partly because I want to aim this at teens/young adults, and partly because we're a Christian organization. I mean, most jdramas are pretty clean, but still. As much as I love Stand Up!! (and I do love it), it probably wouldn't be the best choice for this situation.

-Substance. I mean, I love Gokusen, but it's not going to inspire any deep discussions, you know? It's tempting to just choose a drama I *like*, but as much as I love, say, romance dramas based on shoujo manga, I don't know how well some of those would lend themselves to this kind of discussion group.

Here are some thoughts, based on the list of dramas I've already seen. (Some of these I haven't finished, or haven't seen in a long time.)

Beautiful Life
Bloody Monday
Buzzer Beat
Good Luck!!
Iryu Team Medical Dragon
JIN
Kimi wa Petto
Maou
Natsu no koi wa nijiiro ni kagayaku
Nobuta wo Produce
Orange Days
Pride
Ryuusei no Kizuna
Smile
Sunao ni narenakute

So please, let me know which dramas on this list you think might work (and which wouldn't), or if you have other suggestions (non-Japanese is okay, but at least for my first drama, I want to do a Japanese one). I'd appreciate any feedback you guys could give me. :D And any suggestions on how I might run the group are also welcome! The whole idea is still in very (very) early planning stages, so~
Link16 comments|Leave a comment

Heads up [Dec. 21st, 2010|09:10 am]
Hey guys, just a quick post to let you know that I finally did the friends cut I've been meaning to do for some time now. If I took you off my flist, it's not because I don't like you, it's because we didn't really talk much and I really just am no longer able to manage such a busy flist. If you feel like you shouldn't have been cut or that I made a mistake, let me know and I'll add you back. On the other hand, if I didn't cut you and you kinda wish I did, feel free to cut me and let me know so I'll do the same, no hard feelings.

If I did cut you but you are, by chance, still interested in my Japan blog, it's at http://kohaku7.blogspot.com, so feel free to continue to follow that. It's public. :D
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

寂しくなんかならないよ、君がそばにいれば [Oct. 1st, 2010|12:34 am]
[Tags|, , , , , ]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

Today was my last day of work at Kumon. Yay, the awkward times are over! And now I'm gonna have lots and lots of free time... Also, I'm gonna put in my two weeks at Target tomorrow. And my visa application is going to be in the works very soon. Slowly but surely getting ready to go to Japan. Weeeeeeird.

And while we're on the topic, do you guys who have lived/are currently living in Japan have any advice for stuff I should stock up on now that I won't be able to get in Japan? I've been told deodorant, and possibly feminine protection products as well, but is there anything else you guys know of? I want to be ~prepared~.

...I don't really have much else to say at the moment because my life has been kind of uneventful as of late, haha. SO. I've been wanting to do a music post for a while~

Some of my current favorite songs. Check them out :D?Collapse )

In other news, I started watching Kuroshitsuji (Black Butler) last week. It's been kind of forever since I've watched an anime, but I love it. It's got a nice, dark feel to it, and the characters are really great. The plot is interesting too, and has a lot more continuity than I expected. I only have a few more episodes left, then I think there's an OVA, and then a second season that just aired (which is probably why I heard of it in the first place). Any of you guys familiar with it?
Link18 comments|Leave a comment

The landscape I'm seeing [Aug. 21st, 2010|11:58 am]
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

So who's reading concert reports?

Cut for what some consider spoilersCollapse )

Yeah, just a few thoughts for now. I can't wait to see it! Part of me wants to think that I might have a chance to see this tour when I get to Japan, but lol even if I'm there in time it'd be kind of a miracle if I could get a ticket...
LinkLeave a comment

loverholic robotronic [Aug. 9th, 2010|11:36 pm]
[Tags|, , , , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |contentcontent]

So looking at my last post, I feel the need to inform you all that I did, in fact, paint my nails. They are purple and currently are still in pretty decent shape even though it's been over a week. I know you all totally care. Anyway.

Pismo Beach trip!Collapse )

Junior high overnighter!Collapse )

Rafting!Collapse )

And now my life is more or less back to normal, which is kind of nice after all the crazy stuff I did last week. Let me take a moment to mention, however, that I have (sort of) been watching dramas and I kind of adore NatsuNiji. As much as I love Matsujun, his acting is really not stellar (and his character is so whiny and I kind of want to punch him in the face sometimes), but he really makes up for it by being ridiculously attractive. Just sayin. His hair is basically perfect right now. ♥ And the main girl whose name I don't remember is wonderful and her character is great, and the little girl is so cute and I basically loved everything about episode 2. It's not the most original drama in the world, but it makes me smile and I really like it. :D Other than that...I plan to watch some Mioka tonight, and I also have dl'ed some Nihonjin no Shiranai Nihongo so we'll see how that is. Any other dramas I should be watching, guys?

Also, I am extremely grateful for the existence of Midol. Just thought I'd throw that out there.
Link14 comments|Leave a comment

Hiatus...ish...thing [Jul. 5th, 2010|01:37 am]
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

I hope all of you Americans on my flist had a fun 4th of July! I had to work, lol, fail I know, and it was super slow, as expected. Then I went over to a friend's house to watch fireworks. It was pretty low-key and nice~ And then I came home at like midnight and packed, haha. I think I'm more or less ready for camp tomorrow. Which leads me to the real reason for this post~

I will be on hiatus until Friday at the earliest, since I'm going to camp with my youth group and I'll basically have no technology the whole time I'm there. Of course, I don't know when I'll actually get around to checking LJ, but I'll be getting home on Friday afternoon. I don't think you all will miss me too much though, since my posts are irregular at best, lol.

See you all next weekend!
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

You & Jin in LA - The Long-Awaited (?) Post [Jun. 23rd, 2010|01:23 am]
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |sleepysleepy]

Alright, I've kind of been putting it off, but here goes. Let's do this chronologically~

Before the concert.Collapse )

The concert!Collapse )

After the concert.Collapse )

So there's not really much else to tell. Yuri and I crashed more or less right away, and then got up early Monday morning to drive home. I took a much-needed shower, chilled for a while, gave Ryan and Mike their bananas (oh the jokes... XDDD), then went to work. I was expecting to be super exhausted but I was actually pretty okay. And then we went to young adults, where the highlight of the night had to be learning to play mahjong. So fun! And then I came home and crashed, and I spent most of today being kinda lazy, running a few errands, and going to youth group, just kind of a normal Tuesday. Back to normal, I guess. Which normal is good too, but man, LA was a lot of fun. :D
Link37 comments|Leave a comment

Tomorrow will be a caffeine-filled day. [Jun. 20th, 2010|12:49 am]
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]

Today was nice and chill. I slept in, sat around, went to the gym, came home, sat around some more, watched some Avatar with Ryan and Mike, and went to work for my usual short shift. And now I'm sitting around some more, lol. It was nice.

But tomorrow. Tomorrow Yuri is picking me up at 6am, and we're driving to LA. We're going to hang out in Little Tokyo for a while to eat shabu shabu and maybe buy some mags or whatever, check into our hotel, and then...Jin's concert. Yuri's way more excited than me, lol, being a much bigger Kat-tun fan than I am, but I'm sure that I'll be in full fangirl mode from the second he walks on stage. Kind of crazy to think I'm actually going to see him~ It's going to be an epic trip.

Too bad we're gonna have to get up hecka early on Monday morning to drive back so I can go to work. But it's all gonna be worth it.
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

So guys [Jun. 13th, 2010|01:58 am]
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

My weekend has been pretty uneventful so far. My parents are out of town and my brother spent the better part of the last two days at his friend's house, so I've had the house to myself, which is strange for me. I've reached the conclusion that I'm a walking contradiction: I like being alone, but I get lonely easily. wtf self. Although I guess it was just more boredom than anything, since I didn't really have any plans this weekend. Yesterday I got off work in the afternoon and then sat around at home until my brother called me to see if I wanted to join him and a few other people at the drive-in. Having nothing better to do, I did, but the line took me an hour to get through (insane! I've never seen it like that), so I missed like half of The A-Team, lol. So it was sort of a waste of time, but oh well. Then today all I really did was go to the gym, sit around, and go to church. I didn't even work, since I took the day off since I was going to go speak at church. Aaaand that's about it, lol.

I did get caught up on Yankee-kun to Megane-chan though, and man I love this drama, lol. It's so ridiculous and fun to watch. In the same vein, sort of, I watched Naka Riisa on VIP Room, and omg I adore her. She's so adorable and quirky and funny, and it made me feel so much better about myself that I'm not the only one who thought she looks like Nino, lol. I have, however, decided that Doubt Action is boring. I can only watch geinin overreact so many times. >_>

I also watched episode 2 of Tsuki no Koibito, and between what I've seen and what everyone's been saying, I think I'm gonna give up on it. Right now, it seems like the sum total of the plot is: KimuTaku is an evil, ruthless businessman and has a strange entanglement with Xiu Mei, the Chinese model who works for him but evidently refuses to be manipulated by him anymore. Am I missing anything? >_> It's just so...dry, and doesn't even feel like a plot, and I don't even care about the characters, really. Shinohara Ryoko and Kitagawa Keiko's characters have absolutely no point in being in the drama so far. They haven't contributed anything at all to the plot. I'm disappointed, guys. It's such an amazing cast and my hopes were so high. Here's hoping it'll end up somehow being awesome and then I'll end up watching it, but...KimuTaku's character is so hateful that it'll be hard to redeem him, so idk. He probably has a ~tragic past~ or something.
Link10 comments|Leave a comment

A short post? From Amber? What is this? [May. 29th, 2010|05:43 pm]
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

So I'm in kind of a wonderful mood right now because 1. it's warm and sunny outside (finally!), 2. I think my stomach is finally completely back to normal, and 3. I just got back from the Folsom Outlets with Ryan, Yuri and Mike and it was kind of ridiculously fun. When we went to pick Mike up he was still in the shower, so I was talking to his mom and his brother, and his mom told me to help him pick out some nicer clothes. XDDD Apparently he wears the same old t-shirts all the time. So yeah, me and Yuri helping Mike pick out clothes was probably more fun than it should have been, haha. I don't remember the last time I laughed so hard. But he did end up with some pretty decent stuff, so hey~ We couldn't stay all that long because we all had places to be, but still, it's been a good day. Now here's hoping work at Target won't be too bad tonight~

Oh, and while I'm posting: How fantastic was everything that happened with Arashi on Music Station? I couldn't believe that they actually re-enacted the butt-grabbing, and then the awkward bath stories... Oh Arashi, never leave me. ♥
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]